Customer Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy points out what personal details we collect, how your data is used, and any third party it is shared with and why.

Customark is the Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


We may need to make changes to our Privacy Policy, so please check our website for any future updates from time to time.

Who we are

 

We are Customark Limited who manufacture a varied array of printed products. 

 

How to Contact us

 

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or about the information we collect or use about you, please contact:

Data Protection Controller
Customark Ltd, Unit 2, Hayes Trading Estate, Folkes Road, Lye, West Midlands, DY2 9PG
Telephone: 01384 264700
Email: GDPR@customark.co.uk

When and what information do we collect about you:


We collect your personal information when you:

Order or enquire from Customark Ltd or any of our websites (as listed at the end of this policy) also including Amazon (see website for their privacy policy).
When you order Products and services.
Create an account with us or online.
Sign up to receive email or posted Offers on promotions.
Enter competitions or prize draws.
Complete an online survey.
Contact us by any means about Quotations, Complaints, Orders, Questions or Feedback.

We collect personal information: (such as)
Company Name, Personal Name, Billing & Delivery Addresses, Contact details -Telephone number, Email, Mobile number.
Payment information, VAT number, Company number, Order numbers,

How will your information be used?


We use personal information we collect based on “legitimate interests” and the need for us to process orders and execute the services under any contracts, predominantly to:

Process any orders, quotations and payments that you make via email, fax, and post also when using our websites (online orders).
Send statements showing outstanding monies by using email, fax or post.
Respond to any requests for refunds, any complaints or queries and to keep records of these for future communication between both parties.
Send you relevant offers, services and products by email, telephone, fax or post. (You are free to opt out at any time see “What’s my rights”)  
Administer any prize draws or competitions wins which you enter into.
Send you emailed surveys for feedback to help us improve our business, products or services relevant to you.
Comply with our legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?


Customark collects and uses customer’s personal data because it is necessary for:
The pursuit of our legitimate interests
The purpose of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of goods or service.
Complying with our legal obligations.
Have received your consent.

Our Legitimate interests:

Our normal legal basis for processing customer data, is that it is necessary for the legitimate interest includes:
Selling and supplying goods and services to our customers.
Promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services.
Sending promotional communications with relevant and tailored to our customers.
Understanding our customer’s preferences and needs.
Improving existing products and services and developing new products and services.
Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations.
Handling customer contacts, queries, complaints and disputes.
Maintaining and updating records.

Who we may share your data with:

We do not sell or trade any personal information.

We need to provide certain information to certain trusted third parties who assist us in permitting the payments to be taken or via their websites.
We need to provide certain information to certain trusted third parties who assist us in the running of our order processing.
We have third parties who on occasions perform a service contract call out on contracted machinery.
We need to provide certain information to our third party factoring company.
Whenever we provide personal data to our third parties we only transfer the data relevant/needed to perform the service.
If any regulatory body, law enforcement, public authority lawfully request us to provide your personal information, we may comply with this request.

Wherever we share your personal information/data, we will do so in line with our obligations to keep your information/data safe and secure.

Your rights regarding personal information/data:


The right to be informed:
All individuals have the right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we have, why and who we share it with.

The right of access:
You have the right of access to your personal information. If you wish to receive a copy of personal data we hold, you may make a data subject access request (DSAR). On this request we will ask for two forms of identification. Email GDPR@customark.co.uk and state DSRA in the subject bar

The right to request rectification:
If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that it is corrected.

The right to request erasure or to be “Forgotten”:
You can request your information to be deleted or removed (if being used based on your consent). At any time by using Email – GDPR@customark.co.uk and state REMOVE in the subject bar.

The right to restrict processing:
You can request that we suppress the process of personal, but this means we are still permitted to keep information on our system.

The right to portability:
You may request a copy of your personal information at any time to be copied, moved or transferred to another company in a safe and secure way.

How long do we keep personal data?
We only keep your data for as long as necessary to provide the service, contracts or products we have agreed to provide, and to comply with applicable legalisation and for any orders of regulatory bodies or courts.

How to make a complaint:
We strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you believe that we have not handled your personal information set out in this Privacy Policy please do not hesitate to contact our Data protection controller via Email - GDRP@customark.co.uk and state COMPLAINT in the subject bar.
OR
If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision.

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: -
Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF
www.ico.org.uk

Our Website’s
www.customark.co.uk
www.customark-tg.co.uk
www.shelf-wobblers.com
www.floorstickers.co.uk
www.componenttestlabels.co.uk
www.assetmarkinglabels.co.uk
www.gelbadges.co.uk
www.safetywarninglabels.co.uk
www.promo-frisbees.com
www.promo-giveaways.com
www.brandedproductsdirect.com
www.promo-ice-scrapers.com
www.oxfordpadprint.co.uk